Personal Contributors



 

BONAP's contributors

Taxonomic group specialists

Over the past four decades, the following individuals provided valuable contributions. Although, nearly 50% of the original contributors to my 1980 Checklist are now deceased or retired, I continue to honor them here by listing their names and associated areas of specialization. They, along with many others have improved BONAP's efforts and assisted in building our international plant database.

Field botanists

The invaluable contributions of the following 384 individuals cannot be overstated. Tens of thousands of new county-level records have been added to the Atlas because of their collections. Equally important, thousands of erroneous reports have been eliminated. Although I have not always agreed with their conclusions, without their contributions, this Atlas would be hopelessly incomplete and far less accurate. I thank them all.

Photographic contributors

In the early 2000's, I purchased a Nikon slide scanner and initiated a scanning campaign that has spanned ten years. Although the original scanner has been replaced twice, nearly 200,000 slides have been scanned. The vast majority of these slides were contributed generously by hundreds of individuals. BONAP's current image collection contains nearly 300,000 images. Approximately, 100,000 of these are illustrated on our current websites, with the remaining 200,000 to be added later this year. Our goal is to provide quality images for all North American plant taxa as part of our North American Digital Flora and accompanying Floristic Synthesis software. We are extremely grateful to all who have willingly provided their images. Each contributor is credited here for his or her contributions.

WE WELCOME YOUR HELP. When assembling an image gallery this large, it is very easy to misidentify a plant or incorrectly link a scientific name to an image. Therefore, we welcome greatly any corrections. We shall soon include a list of plants for which we have no images or for which we need replacement images. If you would be willing to contribute photos, we would welcome them greatly. Please do not hesitate to contact us.



Taxonomic group specialists

PTERIDOPHYTA CONVOLVULACEAE OXALIDACEAE
Barrington, David S. Austin, Daniel F.
Eiten, George
Mickel, John T. Chao, Jew-Ming
Denton, Melinda F.
Smith, Alan R.
  Lourteig, Alicia
Wagner, Warren H. Jr. CORNACEAE  
Windham, Michael D.
Eyde, Richard H PANDANACEAE
    Stone, Benjamin C.
ADIANTACEAE CRASSULACEAE  
Tryon, Rolla M.
Beauchamp, R. Mitchel
PAPAVERACEAE
(Notholaena) Clausen, Robert T.
Kiger, Robert W.
  Denton, Melinda F.
(Papaver)
CYATHEACEAE Moran, Reid Ownbey, Gerald B.
Tryon, Rolla M.
  (Argemone)
  CROSSOSOMATACEAE  
ISOETACEAE DeBuhr, Larry E.
PASSIFLORACEAE
Taylor, W. Carl
Prigge, Barry A.
Goldman, Douglas H.
     
LYCOPODIACEAE CUCURBITACEAE PEDALIACEAE
Beitel, Joseph M.
Jeffrey, C.
Bretting, Peter K.
  Whitaker, Thomas W.
Hevly, Richard H.
PARKERIACEAE    
Lloyd, Robert M.
CYPERACEAE PHYTOLACCACEAE
  Ball, Peter W.
Hardin, James W.
GYMNOSPERMAE (Carex) (Phytolacca)
Little, Elbert L. Jr. Carter, Richard
 
  (Cyperus) PIPERACEAE
CUPRESSACEAE Castaner, David
Bornstein, Allan J.
Adams, Robert P.
(Carex) Burger, William C.
(Juniperus) Core, Earl L.
St. John, Harold
Bartel, James A.
(Scleria)  
Vasek, Frank C.
Denton, Melinda F.
PITTOSPORACEAE
(Juniperus) (Cyperus) St. John, Harold
Zanoni, Thomas A.
Fairey, John E. III  
  (Scleria) PLANTAGINACEAE
EPHEDRACEAE Hermann, Frederick J.
Bassett, I. John
Benson, Lyman
(Carex) Rahn, Knud
  Jones, Stanley D.
 
PINACEAE Kral, Robert
PLUMBAGINACEAE
Critchfield, William B.
(Bulbostylis, Fimbristylis, Fuirena) Luteyn, James L.
Charlet, David Mastrogiuseppe, Joy
 
  (Carex) POACEAE
ANGIOSPERMAE Naczi, Robert F.C.
Aiken, Susan G.
  (Carex) (Festuca)
ACANTHACEAE Reznicek, Anton A.
Allred, Kelly W.
Thomas F. Daniel (Carex) (Aristida)
Meagher, Martha B.
Schuyler, Alfred E.
Aulbach-Smith, Cynthia A.
Wasshausen, Dieter C.
(Scirpus and segregate genera) (Chloris, Eustachys)
 

Smith, S. Galen

Barkworth, Mary E.
  (Eleocharis, Scirpus, and segregate genera)Baum, Bernard R.
ACERACEAE Strong, Mark
Beetle, Alan A.
Delendick, Thomas J.
Svenson, Henry K.
von Bothmer, Roland
  (Eleocharis) (Hordeum)
ACORACEAE Thieret, John W.
Brandenburg, David
Thompson, Sue (Cyperus) Brunken, Jere
  Tucker, Gordon C.
Campbell, Julian
AGAVACEAE (Cyperus) (Elymus)
Gentry, Howard S Zika, Peter
Carlson, Jack R.
Laurie , Robbins, R.
  (Pseudoroegneria)
(Yucca) CYRILLACEAE Cayouette, Jacques
Verhoek-Williams, Susan E.
Thomas, Joab L.
(Arctophila, Dupontia, Schizachne, Vahlodea)
    Church, George
ALISMATACEAE
DIAPENSIACEAE Crampton, Beecher
Beal, Ernest O.
Primack, Richard B.
Crins, William J.
(Sagittaria) Tiffney, Wesley N.
(Alopecurus, Milium, Ventenata)
Wooten, Jean W.
  Darbyshire, Stephen J.
  DROSERACEAE (Arctophila, Danthonia, Dupontia, Schizachne, Vahlodea)
AMARANTHACEAE
Donald E. Schnell Hal R. DeSelm
Mears, James A.
  (Andropogon, Bothriochloa, Dichanthelium, Schizachyrium)
  EBENACEAE de Wet, James
(Gomphrenoideae) White, Frank
(Bothriochloa, Cynodon, Dichanthium, Echinochloa,
Reed, Clyde F.
       Eleusine, Pennisetum, Setaria, Sorghum, Triticum,
Sauer, Jonathan D.
EMPETRACEAE      Zea, Zizania)
(Amaranthus) Eshbaugh, W. Hardy
Dewey, Douglas R.
    (Triticeae)
ANACARDIACEAE ERICACEAE Freckmann, Robert W.
Gillis, William T.
Dudley, Theodore R.
(Dichanthelium, Panicum)
Young, David A.
(Rhododendron) Greene, Craig W.
  Ebinger, John E.

(Calamagrostis)

ANNONACEAE (Kalmia) Guala, Gerald F. II
Kral, Robert
Hardin, James W.
(Neyraudia)
(Asimina, Deeringothamnus) (Kalmia) Harvey, LeRoy H.
  Hickman, James C.
Harvey, M.J.
APIACEAE (Menziesia) Holmgren, Arthur H.
Constance, Lincoln
Kloet, Sam P. Vander Kellogg, Elizabeth A.
Hartman, Ronald L.
(Vaccinium) (Poa)
  Krahn, Kathy
Koch, Stephen D.
APOCYNACEAE Prince, Martha
Krajina, Vladimir J.
Norman, Eliane M.
(Rhododendron) (Festuca, Vulpia)
(Vallesia) Skinner, H.T.
Laing, Charles C.
  (Rhododendron) (Ammophila)
AQUIFOLIACEAE Stevens, Peter F.
Lonard, Robert
Clark, Robert B.
Uttal, Leonard J.
(Vulpia)
Clark, Ross C.
(Vaccinium) Pavlick, Leon E.
Dudley, Theodore R.
Wells, Philip V.
(Festuca)
Krakow, Gregory A.
(Arctostaphylos) Peterson, Paul
(Ilex) Wilbur, Robert L.
Pyrah, Grant L.
    (×Agroelymus, ×Agrohordeum, Agropyron, ×Agrositanion)
ARACEAE ERIOCAULACEAE Reeder, Charlotte
Cornellier, Normand
Kral, Robert
Reeder, John R.
Huttleston, Donald G.
Moldenke, Harold N.
Riggins, Rhonda
Nicolson, Dan H.
  (Sporobolus)
Thompson, Sue A.
ERYTHROXYLACEAE Rogers, Blaine D.
  Plowman, Timothy C.
(Puccinellia)
ARALIACEAE   Scholz, Hildemar
St. John, Harold
EUPHORBIACEAE (Bromus)
  Burch, Derek
Snow, Neil
ARECACEAE Huft, Michael J.
(Diplachne, Hawaiian Grasses)
Glassman, Sidney F.
Ingram, John
Soreng, Robert J.
Hodel, Donald R.
Mayfield, Mark H.
(Poa)
Moore, Harold E. Jr. Webster, Grady L.
Spellenberg, Richard W.
Robert W. Read   Stieber, Michael T.
  FABACEAE (Ichnanthus)
ARISTOLOCHIACEAE Barneby, Rupert C.
Terrell, Edward E.
Pfeifer, Howard W.
(Astragalus, Cassia, Dalea, Parryella, Psorothamnus,  (Aegilops, Arrhenatherum, Dactylis, Hydrochloa, Lolium,
       Rhynchosia, Sophora, Sphinctospermum)      Luziola, Rhynchelytrum, Sorghum, Triticum)
ASCLEPIADACEAE Clewell, Andre F.
Wilson, F. Douglas
Drapalik, Donald J.
(Kummerowia, Lespedeza) (Sitanion)
Sundell, Eric
Duncan, Wilbur H.
Wipff, Joseph Karl
(Cynanchum) (Galactia) (Taeniatherum)
  Dunn, David
Witherspoon, John T.
ASTERACEAE (Lupinus) (Eragrostis)
Anderson, Dennis M.
Fantz, Paul R.
 
(Silphium) (Centrosema, Clitoria)
Anderson, Loran C.
Gillett, John M.
PODOSTEMACEAE
(Arnoglossum, Bigelowia, Chrysothamnus) (Trifolium) Wooten, Jean W.
Barbe, G. Douglas
Grant, William F.
 
(Cirsium) (Lotus)  
Barkley, Theodore M.
Gunn, Charles R.
POLEMONIACEAE
(Packera, Senecio) Hall, David W.
Day, Alva G.
Bayer, Randall J.
(Galactia) (Allophyllum, Collomia, Gilia, Gymnosteris, Ipomopsis,
(Antennaria) Isely, Duane
     Langloisia, Linanthus, Loeselia, Microseris, Navarretia)
Beetle, Alan A.
Nicolson, Dan H.
Timbrook, Steven L.
(Artemisia) (Desmodium) (Langloisia, Loeseliastrum)
Bierner, Mark W.
Riefner, Richard E. Jr. Wherry, Edgar T.
(Amblyolepis, Balduina, Dugaldia, Gaillardia, (Crotalaria) (Phlox)
     Helenium, Hymenoxys, Plummera) Rudd, Velva E.
Wilken, Dieter H.
Brown, Gregory K.
Ruff, William R.
 
(Platyschkuhria) (Strophostyles) POLYGALACEAE
Canne-Hilliker, Judith M.
Schubert, Bernice G.
Smith, Robert R.
(Galinsoga) (Desmodium) Wendt, Thomas L.
Carr, Gerald D.
Skinner, Steven G.
 
(Calycadenia, Dubautia, Osmadenia) (Crotalaria) POLYGONACEAE
Clark, W. Dennis
Small, Ernest
Hickman, James C.
(Hazardia) (Medicago) (Polygonum, Rumex)
Clonts, Jerry A.
Welsh, Stanley L.
Horton, James H.
(Elephantopus) (Hedysarum, Oxytropis) (Polygonella)
Coleman, James
Wiersema, John H.
Howard, Richard A.
(Verbesina) Windler, Donald R.
(Coccoloba)
Constance, Lincoln
(Crotalaria, Neptuna) Mitchell, Richard S.
(Eriophyllum) Wunderlin, Richard P.
(Polygonum, Rumex)
Cronquist, Arthur
(Bauhinia) Reveal, James L.
Davis, William S.
  (Aristocapsa, Centrostegia, Chorizanthe, Dedeckera,
(Lacamothrix, Malacothrix) FAGACEAE      Eriogonum, Gilmania, Hollisteria, Lastarriaea, Mucronea,
DeJong, D.C.D.
Duncan, Wilbur H.
     Mucronea, Nemacaulis, Oxytheca, Pterostegia,
(Astranthium) Guthrie, Roland L.
     Stenogonum, Systenotheca)
Douglas, George W.
(Quercus)  
(Antennaria, Arnica) Hardin, James W.
PONTEDERIACEAE
Ediger, Robert I.
Tucker, John M.
Horn, Charles N.
(Senecio) (Quercus) Lowden, Richard M.
Estes, James R.
  (Pontederia)
(Artemisia) FLACOURTIACEAE Wooten, Jean W.
Fisher, T. Richard
Keating, Richard
 
(Heliopsis, Silphium)   PORTULCACEAE
Gardner, Robert
FRANKENIACEAE Hohn, Janet
(Lipochaeta) Whalen, Molly A.
(Lewisia)
Gottlieb, Leslie D.
  Lewis, Walter H.
(Stephanomeria) FUMARIACEAE (Claytonia, Montia)
Harms, Vernon L.
Ownbey, Gerald B.
McNeill, John
(Heterotheca, Petasites) (Corydalis, Dicentra) Matthews, James F.
Hartman, Ronald L.
  (Portulaca)
(Machaeranthera) GARRYACEAE Ware, Stewart
Charles B. Heiser, Jr. Dahling, Gerald
(Talinum)
(Helianthus)    
Holmes, Walter C.
GENTIANACEAE POTAMOGETONACEAE
(Mikania) Broome, C. Rose
Haynes, Robert R.
Jackson, Raymond C.
(Centaurium) (Potamogeton)
(Iva) Gillett, John M.
 
Jansen, Robert K.
Maas, P.J.M.
PRIMULACEAE
(Spilanthes) (Voyria) Cooperrider, Tom S.
Johnson, Miles F.
Ornduff, Robert
Kelso, Sylvia
(Ageratum, Eupatorium) (Nymphoides)  
Johnson, R. Roy
Perry, James D.
PYROLACEAE
(Porophyllum) (Sabatia) Haber, Erich
Jones, Almut G.
Post, Douglas M.
 
(Aster, Brachyactis, Machaeranthera, Xylorhiza)  Pringle, James S.
RANUNCULACEAE
Jones, Samuel B. Jr. Yeo, Peter F.
Benson, Lyman
(Vernonieae)   (Ranunculus)
Keil, David J.
GESNERIACEAE Dennis, W. Michael
(Pectis) St. John, Harold (Clematis)
Koch, Rudy G.
(Hawaiian taxa) Duncan, Thomas
(Bidens) Skog, Laurence E.
(Ranunculus)
Kyhos, Donald W.
(Puerto Rican taxa) Keener, Carl S.
(Chaenactis)   Ramsey, Gwynn W.
Lamboy, Warren F.
GOODENIACEAE (Cimicifuga)
(Aster) St. John, Harold Scott, Peter J.
Lane, Meredith A.
  (Ranunculus)
(Gutierrezia, Gymnosperma, Xanthocephalum) GROSSULARIACEAE  
Lowrey, Timothy K.
Timbrook, Steven L.
RHAMNACEAE
(Tetramolopium) (Ribes) Johnston, Marshall C.
William F. Mahler   Schmidt, Clifford L.
(Baccharis) GUNNERACEAE (Ceanothus)
McGregor, Ronald L.
Palkovic, Lawrence A.
 
(Echinacea) St. John, Harold
ROSACEAE
Maguire, Bassett
  Davis, Hannibal A.
(Arnica) HALORAGACEAE (Rubus)
Mears, James A.
Aiken, Susan G.
Davis, Tyreeca S.
(Parthenium) (Myriophyllum) (Rubus)
Moe, L. Maynard
Catling, Paul M.
Johnston, Barry C.
(Matricaria) St. John, Harold
(Argentina, Comarum, Pentaphylloides, Potentilla,
Mooring, John
Wooten, Jean W.
     Sibbaldiopsis)
(Eriophyllum)   Ladd, Douglass
Morefield, James D.
HIPPOCASTANACEAE (Crataegus)
(Filagininae) Hardin, James W.
Lance, Ron
Nagata, Kenneth M.
  (Crataegus)
(Bidens) HYDRANGEACEAE Lewis, Walter H.
Neher, Robert T.
Hardin, James W.
(Rosa)
(Tagetes) (Hydrangea) Mellichamp, T. Lawrence
Nesom, Guy L.
  (Aruncus)
Nicolson, Dan H.
HYDROCHARITACEAE Morse, Larry E.
(Emilia) Cook, Christopher D.K.
(Rubus)
Niles, Wesley E.
St. John, Harold
Robertson, Kenneth R.
(Perityle)   Zika, Peter
Northington, David K.
HYDROPHYLLACEAE (Cotoneaster)
(Pyrrhopappus) Constance, Lincoln
 
Olsen, John S.
Howell, John T.
RUBIACEAE
(Verbesina) (Phacelia) Dempster, Lauramay T.
Ornduff, Robert
Lee, Gregory J.
(Galium)
(Lasthenia) (Phacelia) Kirkbride, Joseph H. Jr.
Ownbey, Gerald B.
  Lawson, Cheryl A.
(Cirsium) IRIDACEAE (Galium)
Parks, James C.
Goldblatt, Peter
Lewis, Walter H.
(Melanthera) Henderson, Douglass M.
(Diodia, Hedyotis, Richardia)
Parnell, Dennis R.
(Sisyrinchium) Nesom, Guy L.
(Corethrogyne) Hornberger, Kathleen L.
Terrell, Edward E.
Pinkava, Donald J.
(Sisyrinchium)  (Hedyotis, Houstonia, Oldenlandia, Oldenlandiopsis)
Pippen, Richard W.
Metcalf, Homer  
(Cacalia)   RUTACEAE
Powell, A. Michael
JUGLANDACEAE Bailey, Virginia L.
(Flaveria, Perityle) Manning, Wayne E.
(Ptelea)
Richards, Adrian J.
  Porter, Duncan M.
(Taraxacum) JUNCACEAE St. John, Harold
Richards, Edward L.
Ebinger, John E.
Scora, Rainer W.
(Ratibida) (Luzula) (Citrus, Fortunella)
Robinson, Harold E.
Hämet-Ahti, Leena
Stone, Benjamin C.
Schilling, Edward E.
Hermann, Frederick J.
 
Semple, John C.
(Juncus) SALICACEAE
(Aster, Borrichia, Chrysopsis, Heterotheca, Zika, Peter
Argus, George W.
     Pityopsis, Solidago, Xanthisma)   (Salix)
Shultz, Leila M. KRAMERIACEAE Dorn, Robert D.
(Artemisia) Simpson, Beryl B.
(Salix)
Simpson, Beryl B.
  Eckenwalder, James E.
(Acourtia) LAMIACEAE (Populus)
Smith, Edwin B.
Ball, Peter W.
 
Stebbins, G. Ledyard
Bozeman, John R.
SAPINDACEAE
(Antennaria, Crepis) (Dicerandra) St. John, Harold
Stoutamire, Warren P.
Cantino, Philip D.
 
(Gaillardia) (Physostegia) SAPOTACEAE
Strother, John L.
Collins, Joseph L.
Pennington, T.D.
Stuessy, Tod F.
(Scutellaria) St. John, Harold
Tanowitz, Barry D.
Irving, Robert S.
 
(Hemizonia) Lewis, F. Harlan
SARRACENIACEAE
Taylor, Constance E.S.
(Trichostema) Bell, C. Ritchie
(Euthamia, Solidago) Nelson, John B.
Case, Frederick W. II
Tomb, A. Spencer
Scora, Rainer W.
Schnell, Donald E.
(Lygodesmia, Stephanomeria) (Monarda)  
Torres, Andrew M.
Tucker, Arthur O.
SAXIFRAGACEAE
Tyrl, Ronald J.
(Coleus, Lavandula, Mentha, Origanum) Elvander, Patrick E.
(Achillea)   Mellichamp, T. Lawrence
Urbatsch, Lowell E.
LAURACEAE Ornduff, Robert
(Ericameria, Haplopappus, Tetragonotheca) Bergh, Robert
Packer, John G.
Van Horn, Gene S.
(Persea) (Chrysosplenium)
(Pentachaeta) van der Werff, Henk
Soltis, Douglas E.
Watson, Thomas J. Jr.   (Sullivantia)
(Xylorhiza) LEMNACEAE Wells, Elizabeth F.
Weedon, Ronald R.
Armstrong, Wayne P.
(Heuchera)
(Bidens) Beal, Ernest O.
 
Wells, James R.
  SCROPHULARIACEAE
(Polymnia) LENTIBULARIACEAE Canne-Hilliker, Judith M.
Wilken, Dieter H.
Godfrey, Robert K.
(Agalinis, Aureolaria)
(Hulsea) (Utricularia) Carr, Gerald D.
  Schnell, Donald E.
(Pedicularis)
BALSAMINACEAE Taylor, Peter
Cooperrider, Tom S.
Ornduff, Robert
  Elisens, Wayne J.
  LILIACEAE (Holmgrenanthe, Mabrya, Maurandya) 
BETULACEAE Ambrose, John D.
Ezell, Wayland L.
Clausen, Knud E.
Browne, Edward T. Jr. (Mimulus)
Furlow, John J.
(Aletris) Heckard, Lawrence R.
Mazzeo, Peter M.
Duncan, Wilbur H.
(Antirrhinum, Castilleja, Chaenorrhinum, Cordylanthus,
  (Yucca)      Orthocarpus, Parentucellia)
BIGNONIACEAE Flory, Walter S. Jr. Musselman, Lytton
Gentry, Alwyn
(Cooperia, Crinum, Furcraea, Galanthus, Habranthus,  Shaw, Richard J.
       Hippeastrum, Leucojum, Lycoris, Narcissus,  (Scrophularia)
BIXACEAE      Pancratium, Zephyranthes) Straw, Richard M.
Keating, Richard
Freeman, John D.
(Chionophila, Keckiella, Nothochelone, Penstemon)
  (Trillium) Thieret, John W.
BORAGINACEAE Hardin, James W.
Vickery, Robert K. Jr.
Frohlich, Michael W.
(Erythronium) (Mimulus)
(Heliotropium) Hickman, James C.
Yeo, Peter F.
Higgins, Larry C.
(Veratrum) (Euphrasia)
(Cryptantha) Jernstedt, Judith A.
 
Hommersand, Francia
(Chlorogalum) SMILACACEAE
(Amsinckia) Lenz, Lee W.
Duncan, Wilbur H.
Richardson, Alfred
(Triteleia) (Smilax)
(Tiquilia) Macfarlane, Roger M.
 
  (Fritillaria) SOLANACEAE
BRASSICACEAE Meerow, Alan W.
Averett, John E.
Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan
Mingrone, Louis V.
D'Arcy, William G.
Bartgis, Rodney L.
(Allium) Eshbaugh, W. Hardy
(Arabis) Preece, Sherman J.
Heiser, Charles B. Jr.
Kruckeberg, Arthur R.
(Zigadenus) (Capsicum, Solanum)
Mulligan, Gerald A.
Sherman, Harry L.
Schilling, Edward E.
Price, Robert A.
(Hastingsia, Schoenolirion) (Solanum)
(Draba, Erysimum) Skinner, Mark W.
Sullivan, Janet R.
Rodman, James E.
(Lilium) (Physalis)
Rollins, Reed C.
Utech, Frederick H.
 
Shaw, Elizabeth A.
Wilbur, Robert L.
SPARGANIACEAE
Stuckey, Ronald L.
(Uvularia) Beal, Ernest O.
(Armoracia, Nasturium, Rorippa)   Haynes, Robert R.
  LIMNANTHACEAE  
BROMELIACEAE Ornduff, Robert STERCULIACEAE
Smith, Lyman B.
  Cristobal, Carmen L.
  LINACEAE Goldberg, Aaron
BUDDLEJACEAE Rogers, Claude M.
Saunders, Jan
Norman, Eliane M.
   
St. John, Harold
LOASACEAE STYRACACEAE
  Prigge, Barry A.
Reveal, James L.
BURSERACEAE Thompson, Henry J.
(Halesia)
Porter, Duncan M.
   
  LOGANIACEAE SYMPLOCACEAE
CACTACEAE St. John, Harold
Hardin, James W.
Anderson, Edward F.
   
Benson, Lyman
LYTHRACEAE TAMARICACEAE
R. Hunt, David Graham, Shirley A.
Baum, Bernard R.
Taylor, Nigel
  (Tamarix)
  MAGNOLIACEAE  
CALLITRICHACEAE James W. Hardin THEACEAE
Beal, Ernest O.
  Spongberg, Stephen A.
  MALPIGHIACEAE  
CALYCANTHACEAE Bruce MacBryde THYMELAEACEAE
Hardin, James W.
(Galphimia) Nevling, Lorin I. Jr. 
  Vivaldi, Jose L.
(Daphne, Daphnopsis, Dirca, Edgeworthia, Passerina)
CAMPANULACEAE   St. John, Harold
Hohn, Janet
MALVACEAE (Wikstroemia)
Shetler, Stanwyn G.
Fryxell, Paul A.
 
(Campanula) Hill, Steven R.
TURNERACEAE
    Arbo, Maria Mercedes
CANNABACEAE MELASTOMATACEAE Ornduff, Robert
Small, Ernest
Kral, Robert
 
  (Rhexia) TYPHACEAE
CAPPARACEAE Morley, Thomas
Beal, Ernest O.
Iltis, Hugh H.
(Mouriri) Smith, S. Galen
  Wurdack, John J.
 
CAPRIFOLIACEAE   URTICACEAE
Dudley, Theodore R. MELIACEAE Bassett, I. John
James, W. Hardin,  Pennington, T.D.
Boufford, David E.
Salamun, Peter J.
  Woodland, Dennis W.
  MONOTROPACEAE  
CARYOPHYLLACEAE Wallace, Gary D.
VALERIANACEAE
Crow, Garrett E.
  Meyer, Frederick G.
(Sagina) MYRTACEAE (Valeriana)
Hartman, Ronald L.
McVaugh, Rogers
Ware, Donna M.E.
Kruckeberg, Arthur R.
St. John, Harold
(Valerianella)
(Lychnis, Silene)    
McNeill, John
NAJADACEAE VERBENACEAE
Rabeler, Richard K.
Haynes, Robert R.
Moldenke, Harold N.
    Sanders, Roger W.
CELASTRACEAE NYCTAGINACEAE (Duranta, Lantana)
Prigge, Barry A.
Galloway, Leo A.
Umber, Ray E.
  Reed, Clyde F.
(Glandularia)
CERATOPHYLLACEAE Spellenberg, Richard W.
 
Les, Donald H.
  VIOLACEAE
Lowden, Richard M.
NYMPHAEACEAE McKinney, Landon E.
(Ceratophyllum) Beal, Ernest O.
Russell, Norman H.
Wooten, Jean W.
Wiersema, John H.
 
    VISCACEAE
CHENOPODIACEAE NYSSACEAE Kuijt, Job
Arnold, H. Lamont
Eyde, Richard H.
Wiens, Delbet
(Salsola)    
Ball, Peter W.
OLEACEAE VITACEAE
(Arthrocnemum, Salicornia, Sarcocornia) Little, Elbert L. Jr. Duncan, Wilbur H.
Barbe, G. Douglas
(Fraxinus) Moore, Michael O.
(Salsola)    
Bassett, I. John
ONAGRACEAE XYRIDACEAE
(Atriplex) Boufford, David E.
Kral, Robert
Blackwell, Will H. Jr. (Circaea)  
McNeill, John
Lewis, F. Harlan
ZANNICHELLIACEAE
(Atriplex) (Clarkia, Gayophytum) Beal, Ernest O.
Reed, Clyde F.
Straley, Gerald B.
 
Sanderson, Stewart C.
(Oenothera) ZINGIBERACEAE
Stutz, Howard
Towner, Howard
Smith, Rosemary M.
(Atriplex) (Calylophus)  
Wilson, Hugh D.
Wagner, Warren L.
ZYGOPHYLLACEAE
(Chenopodium) (Camissonia, Gaura, Oenothera) Porter, Duncan M.
     
CHRYSOBALANACEAE ORCHIDACEAE  
Prance, Ghillean T.
Brown, Paul Martin
 
  (North American native Orchids)  
CISTACEAE Catling, Paul M.
 
Morse, Larry E.
(Spiranthes)  
(Hudsonia) Dressler, Robert L.
 
Wilbur, Robert L.
(Encyclia, Epidendrum)  
  Luer, Carlyle A.
 
CLUSIACEAE Magrath, Lawrence K.
 
Adams, Preston
Meades, Susan
 
Stevens, Peter F.
Merhoff, Loyal A. III  
(Calophyllum) (Calypso, Platanthera)  
  Sheviak, Charles
 
COMMELINACEAE Snyder, David
 
Dunn, David
   
Faden, Robert B.
OROBANCHACEAE  
Hunt, David R.
Collins, Turner
 
MacRoberts, D.T.
(Orobanche)  

 

Field botanists

Abel, William Dunn, David Johnston, June Nesom, Guy L. Smith, Welby
Aiken, Susan G. Eastman, Don Jones, Almut G. Neuman, Ray Snow, Neil W.
Alford, Mac Eastman, Priscilla A. Jones, Stanley D. Nordman, Carl Snyder, David
Allen, Charles Eckel, P.M. Juelg, Tussell Norquist, Cary Soreng, Robert J.
Allison, James Ehrenfeld, Joan G. Kauffman, Randy Norton,, Dan H. Sorrie, Bruce
Allred, Kelly W. Ellis, Donna Kaul, Robert B. Nunn, Sarah Spaulding, Dan
Alverson, Ed Emens, Rob Kearns, Kelly O'Brien, Kate Spellenberg, Richard
Anderson, Loran C. Erickson, Terrell Keener, Carl O'Kane, Steve L. Sperduto, Dan
Angelo, Ray Ernst, John A. Keith, Eric O'Kennon, Robert Sprinkle, Danny
Argus, George W. Estes, Dwayne Ketchersid, Mary Ode, David J. Starr, Forest
Aulbach-Smith, Cynthia Evans, Jeffrey Kinter, Cecilia L. Old, Patrick Stensvold, Mary Clay
Ault, James R. Fenner, Patti Kral, Robert Old, Richard Steury, Brent
Austin, Daniel F. Fertig, Walter Kratz, Andrew Oldham, Michael Stewart, Leslie
Aylor, Bill Fisler, Deborah Kunzer, John M. Osorio, Federico G. Stohlgren, Tom
Barger, Wayne Ford-Werntz, Donna Kyde, Kerrie L. Otsuki, Yuka Stratford, Kay
Barker, William Forestieri, David Lance, Ron Packer, Pat Sundberg, Scott
Barkley, Theodore M. Fortney, Ron Langdon, K. Palumbo, Theresa Swearingen, Jil
Barkworth, Mary E. Fowler, Larry Larson, Gary Parks, Justin L. Talbot, Steve
Barnes, Bruce Franklin, Ben Lass, Larry Parsons, Jenifer Terrell, Edward E.
Bartgis, Rodney L. Frantz, Paul Lata, Mary Peck, James H. Tessene, Paul
Baum, Bernard Freeman, Craig C. Lawson, Cheryl A. Peet, Robert Thieret, John W.
Bayer, Randall J. French, John R. Lederer, Nancy Penskar, Michael Thomas, L.K.
Bennett, Bruce Frey, Mark Leonard, Richard Perkins, Kent D. Thompson, Sue
Bishop, Andrea Frye, Chris Leonard, Steven W. Peterson, Angela Thurmond, M.
Bissell, Jim Fryxell, Paul A. Lesica, Peter Peterson, Paul Till, Linda
Bjork, McIntosh Furqueron, Chris Lichvar, Bob Piep, Michael Tolley, Regan
Black, Merel Gage, Sarah Lipkin, Rob Pinzl, Ann Townsend, John
Black, Robin S. Game, John Lomer, Frank Pittillo, Dan Towsend, Lynn
Blaney, Sean Gamon, John Lonard, Robert Pollack, Glenn Trowbridge, Frank R.
Blondeau, Marcel Gardner, Rick Long, R. Popp, Robert Trumbule, Robert B.
Bluhm, Wilbur Gilman, Arthur Loope, L.L. Pregaldin, Charles Tucker, Gordon C.
Boone, D. Glenn, S. D. Lucio, Anna Pringle, James S. Turner, Billy
Boufford, David E. Goldman, Douglas H. Ludwig, Chris Prior, Cathy Ukropina-Crawford, Zvezdana
Bourgeois, David M. Goodman, Barbara A. MacBryde, Bruce Pyne, Milo Underwood, Francis
Brackney, Elisabeth Goodman, Darryl Magee, Dennis Rabeler, Richard K. Underwood, Malissa
Brandenburg, David Gordon, Ken Magney, David L. Rader, Linda Valente, Matthew
Bregar, John Gould, K. R. Malan, Gerald Rawinski, Tom Vincent, Michael
Brouillet, Luc Grafton, Bill Mancuso, Michael Ray, Gary Virag, Gregory
Brown, John Graham, Shirly A. Mann, William Read, Robert H. Vizgirdas, Ray
Brown, Larry Gregory, Linda Manning, Wayne Rebman, Jon P. Vogel, Johannes
Brown, Melvin Guala, Gerald Mansfield, Don Rector, Barreon Vosen, Harold
Brown, Paul Martin Haber, Erich Martine, Chris Rector, Brian G. Voss, Edward
Bryson, Charles Haines, Arthur Mastrogiuseppe, Joy Reed, Clyde Vrilakas, Sue
Burkhart, Eric Haldeman, Jan Mayfield, Mark H. Reed, Monique Dubrule Wagner, Warren H.
Burton, Michael G. Halliday, Glenn McAvoy, William Reeder, John Wagner, Warren L.
Callahan, Frank Halpern, Alison McClendon, Tom Reid, Christopher S. Walasewicz, Steve
Campbell, Julian Halquist, Barre McCook, Lucile M. Rejmßnek, Marcel Walker, Chuck
Canne-Hilliker, Judith Halse, Richard McCoy, Robert Reveal, James L. Ward, Jerome V.
Caplow, Florence Hammer, Mike McCoy, Roger Reyher, Deanna Ware, Donna
Carlson, Paul Hansen, Bruce F. McDaniels, Sidney Reznicek, Anton Warner, Richard
Carr, William R. Hansen, Curtis J. McDonald, John Rhoads, Ann F. Weakley, Alan S.
Carter, Louisa Hansen, Jim McGregor, Ronald L. Rice, Barry Weber, William A.
Carter, Richard Harmon, Paul J. McIlveen, W. D. Robinson, Allan J. Webster, Grady L.
Catling, Paul Harri, John A. McLaughlin, Steven P. Roemer, Brenda Weishaupt, Clara
Ceska, Adolf Harsh, Joseph McMillan, Patrick Roemer, Hans Wellard, Blake
Chambers, Kenton Hartman, Ron Meacham, Christopher Rohrer, Joseph Wellford, Alice
Chance, Alva Harvy, Leroy Meades, Susan Roland, Carl Wells, Elizabeth
Charlet, David Haubrich, Gregg Mears, James Rollins, James Werier, David
Cholewa, Anita Haynes, Robert R. Medley, Max Rollins, Reed C. Westbrooks, Randy
Chumley, Tim Hays, Mike Mehrhoff, Leslie J. Rondeau, J. Hawkeye White, Deborah
Clark, Lynn G. Hegji, Steve Merkel, Richard Rosen, David J. White, Peter
Clemants, Steven Heidel, Bonnie Meyer, Janice Sanders, Andrew C. Wieboldt, Thomas
Clewell, Andrew F. Heil, Ken Meyers-Rice, Barry Sanders, Julie L. Wieland, Ronald
Clifford, Arnold Heiser, Charles Michener, Marty Saulys, Eleanor Wiens, John F.
Cody, William J. Hellquist, Barre Mild, Christina Scheibout, Michael Wiersema, John H.
Collins, Turner Henderson, James Millman, John Schimpf, David Wilbur, Robert
Constance, Lincoln Herbst, Derral Mitchell, Richard S. Schmid, James Wilczynski, Carolyn
Cook, Mary Beth Hill, Nick Mitrow, G. Schmid, Rudolf Wilder, George
Cooperrider, Tom S. Hill, Steve Moe, Richard Schmidt, Greg J. Wilken, Dieter
Coxe, Robert Hoagland, Bruce Mohlenbrock, Robert H. Schneider, Al Williams, John R.
Cranfill, Ray Hogan, Tim Moldenke, Harold Schneider, Betty Williston, Patrick
Cronquist, Arthur Homoya, Mike Moore, Jennifer A. Schneider, Greg Wilson, Barbara
Crusca, Fred Horn, Charles N. Moore, Michael Scholz, Hildemar Wilson, H.
Culpepper, Robyn Horne, Howard E. Morefield, James D. Schotz, Al Windham, Michael
Currie, Haynes Horton, Diana Morse, Diana Schreiner, Karen Wofford, B. Eugene
Cusick, Allison W. Hough, Mary Morse, Dorothy V. Schuyler, Alfred E. Woods, Michael
D'Arcy, William G. Howell, J.T. Morse, Larry E. Semple, John C. Woolf, Thomas E.
Damrel, Dixie Hrusa, Fred Morton, Cynthia Shell, Paul Wunderlin, Richard P.
Darst, Melanie R. Hudson, John Moser, Melissa Sheviak, Charles Yatskievych, George
Davis, Cleve Hunt, David Mosyakin, Sergei L. Short, Jack Yatskievych, Kay
Davis, Hannibal Hutchens, Robert Mountain, Will Shory, Rick Yenish, Joe
Day, Alva G. Hyatt, Philip Murray, David F. Shultz, Leila M. York, Alan
Dempster, Lauramay Imlay, Marc Musselman, Litton Simmons, Roderick H. Young, Rodney
Diamond, Alvin Ingram, Dianne Naczi, Robert F.C. Sivinski, Robert Zika, Peter
Dobberpuhl, June Isely, Duane Nation, Fred Smagula, Amy P. Zimmerman, Julie
Dorn, Robert D. Jacobs, Don Neal, Joseph C. Smith, Eric L.
Dozier, Ivan Jacono, Colette Neill, Amanda K. Smith, J.P.
Drapalik, Don Jennings, William F. Nekola, Jeff Smith, James W.
Duffy, Mike Jensen, Scott Nelson, Burrell B. Smith, Latimore
Duncan, Tom Johnson, Lewis Nelson, Dean Smith, Matthew
Duncan, Wilbur H. Johnston, Barry Nelson, John B. Smith, S. Galen



Photographic contributors

Ackerfield, Jennifer R. Evenden, Angie Lesica, Peter Rutledge, Paul
Alverson, Ed Evenson, Bill Lewallen, Charles Rutman, Susan
Amoroso, J. Fak, Kelly Lewis, F. Savela, M.
Anderberg, Anna Lena Fay, John Lichthardt, Juanita Schassberger, Lisa A.
Anderberg, Arne Ferguson, Leslie Liston, Aaron Schneider, Al (www.swcoloradowildflowers.com)
Anderson, David G. Fertig, Walter Lorain, Chris Schotz, Al
Anderson, Loran C. Flavon  Lorence, D. H. Schotz, Alfred
Anglin, Guy Flemming, G. B. Love, Ken Schuller, Reid
Arthur, Aaron Fletcher, Reggie Lowrey, T. K. Schulz, Gary E.
Atwood, Duane Flethcer, Reggie Lund, Leidulf Schwalbe, Cecil
Baker, Wilson Gagné, B. MacLaughlin, Maureen Seefeldt, Steve
Balakrishnan, N. Gagné, W. Malm, Margaret Shaw, Sasha
Baldwin, Bruce G. Game, John Mancuso, Michael Sheehan, Mark
Barrett, Jim Gamon, John Manhart, J. R. Shelly, Steve
Beaches & Shawes  Giblin, David Mantas, Maria Shirah, Steve
Bender, Mike Gladwin, H. Tim Markos, Staci Sias, Don
Bissett, Nancy Gould, Joyce Marriott, H. Siddall, Jean
Blake, Jill Gowans, Edward Marttala, Vern Simard, André
Blanchard, Jon Gray, Karen Mathews, Dan Sirca, S.
Bleakly, David Gray, William (Cyberflora) Mathews, Dave Sivinski, Robert
Boothe, B. B. Greenlee, Jack Matson, Steve Smith, Clifford W.
Bourneuf, E. Hammer, Roger L. Maur, Bryan Smith, E. LaVerne
Bradshaw, Jerry Hanson, Bruce F. Mayne, Pete Smith, K.
Britten, Alan Hardie, Linda M. McAllister, C. Smith, L.
Brooks, Paula Hardin, E. E. McCarthy, Judy Smith, Matthew
Brown, Bill Harris, Jessie M. McCartney, Charles Smith, Ruth
Brown, Claude Harrod, Richy J. McDonald, Charlie Smith, Welby
Brown, Jeff Hartman, Ann H. McGinnes, W. Sole, Mike
Bruggen, Theodore van Hays, Mike McLaughlin, William B. Sorrie, Bruce A.
Brunsfeld, Robert Heart, T. Medeiros, A. C. Spellenberg, Richard
Brunsfeld, Steve Hedenas, Lars Medeiros, Art Spence, J.
Brackney, Elisabeth  Heidel, Bonnie Michener, Martin C. Spencer, Marlin
Breckling, Barry Heil, Ken Miller, Anthony Starr, Forest and Kim (USGS)
Bryan, Dana C. Henderson, Douglas Moler, Paul Steinkamp, Myrna
Buckner, Jim Herbst, D. R. Moranz, Ray Stemmermann, Lani
Burkhalter, J. Herring, Brenda Morden, C. W. Stemmermann, R. L.
Burr, D. Herring, Don Morefield, James D. Stevens, M. L.
Caicco, Steve Hill, Janice Morse, Keir Stewart, Jon
Canfield, Joan Hillgard, Debra Moseley, Robert Stout, I. Jack
Caplow, Florence Hilsenbeck, R. A. Mosley, Robert Strickler, Dee
Caraway, Vickie Hipes, Dan Motley, T. J. Sugii, Nellie
Carlquist, S. Hobdy, R. Müller, Jones Suzuki, Kevin
Carr, Gerald D. Holland, J. Munoz, William Swartz, Linda
Carr, M. A. Holloway, Vern Murphy, Christopher Taliapietra-Cherbavaz
Carr, R. L. Hopkins, Bill Myers, L. Taylor, Amy
Carter, Jack L. Howard, Mike Naumann, Tamara Taylor, Ronald J.
Ceska, Adolf Huppman, Liz Neely, Betsy Taylor, Walter
Chafin, Joe Budd/Linda Hutchins, Charles R. Nelson, Gil Tenaglia, Dan
Chafin, Linda G. Hyatt, Philip E. Nelson, John Tisdale, Edwin
Chance, Alva  Jackson, Dale Nelson, Julie Kierstead Tobe, J. T.
Charters, Michael L. Jacobi, J. D. Nesmith, Kathy Todd, A. J.
Chauvin, Yvonne Jacobson, Anders Nipes, Don Todd, R.
Chimera, C. Jankovsky-Jones, Mable Obata, J. K. Todsen, Tom
Christie, Christopher L. Jenkins, C. Obermayer, Walter Tonne, Phil
Christman, Steve Jennings, Bill Ode, David J. Toolin, L.J.
Clemants, Steve Jensen, John O'Kane, Steve Trnkoczy, Amadej
Cole, Nancy Jog, Suneeti Old, Richard (www.xidservices.com) Tuhy, Joel S.
Coleman, Ronald A. John, Harold St. Olsen, M. Urban, Karl
Coles, Janet Johnson, Ann F. Oppenheimer, H. Vanderhorst, Jim
Collins, L. T. Johnson, Fred Oswald, Vernon H. Vandevender, T.R.
Conant, Sheila Johnson, Terry B. Palis, John Vrilakas, Sue
Cox, Ann Johnston, Barry Panjabi, Susan Spackman Wagner, Warren L.
Cox, Robert Jones, Loring M. Patrick, Grace Walkes, Dick
Crins, Bill Joy, John Pavek, Diane Warshauer, F. R.
Crosby, V. Joyal, Elaine Pearsall, G. A. Wasowski, Andy
Cuddihy, L. Judd, Walter Peek, James R. Weldy, Troy
Daehler, C. C. Kagan, Jimmy Philips, Barb G. Wellner, Chuck
Daida, G. Karl, D. Phillips, Wayne Wemersson, B.
DeBolt, Ann Keighery, Greg Pierce, John Wenger, D.
DeBruin, Ellen Kemp, Lois Pierce, Prince Wenier, David
Degener, O. Kendall, Barry Platt, J. Wentworth, Jane
Degener, O. & A. Greenwell  Kershaw, Linda Poole, Jackie Whipple, Jennifer
Degener, O. & I.  Kerstetter, Tulli Popovich, Steve Whistler, Art
Delaney, A. Kindell, Carolyn Porter, Dallas White, D.
Denno, R. F. Klockner, W. Potrick, T.S. White, M.J.D.
DeSanto, Jerry Knight, Gary Prendusi, Teresa Wiancko, R. Dennis
Dietrich, Eleanor Knight, Paul Randall, Rod Williams, T. Ann
Droege, Mary Kores, Paul Ratzloff, Jim Winger, R.
DuBois, Kristi Kosterin, O. Rau, Tom Wirt, Steve
Duft, Joe Kral, Robert Reed, Daniel W. (www.2bnTheWild.com) Wood, Ken
Dumaran, Melissa Kratz, Andrew Refsdal-Delmatier, Charmaine Worthington, Richard
Dunbar, S. Kuntz, David Reichenbacher, F.W. Wright, Carolyn
Duncun, W.H. Kunze, Linda Ripple, Jeff Wunderlin, Richard
Dunminre, William Kyhos, D. W. Ritchie, R. Yanuck-Platt, B.
Eastman, Don Ladyman, Juanita Rittenhouse, Bruce Yatskievych, George
Eastman, Don and Priscilla Lamoureux, C. H. Rodeen Young, Steve M.
Edinger, G. Lance, Ron Roe, Lisa S. Zika, Peter
Egger, Mark Larson, Tammy Rosentreter, Roger Zimmerman, Dale
Eldblom, N. Layne, J. N. Ross, T.L. Jr.
Elliasson, U. Lee, Linda Roth, Daniela
Emery Legler, Ben Roth, John E.
Epple, Anne Orth and Lewis E. LeGrande, M. Rundel, P.
Erika, Delak Leonard, Steve Rush, Tracy  
     

Additional Photographic Sources:

Colorado Natural Areas Program S.M-B SGW University of Georgia Herbarium
Idaho Native Plant Society  Saxifraga Foundation  U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service  US Fish & Wildlife Service Photo File
JRC Seattle FilmWorks University of Florida: Center for Aquatic and Invasive Plants William L. Lunk in P.D. Strausbaugh and E.L. Core. 1978. Flora of West Virginia
Oregon Biodiversity Information Center      


HOMEBONAP NOTES and NEWS
INSTITUTIONAL COLLABORATORSPERSONAL CONTRIBUTORS DOCUMENTATIONBONAP PLANT PHOTOGRAPHS
CONTACT BONAP


Last updated January 10, 2012.